2010 SV graduates win honors, scholarships
by Press-Banner
Jun 17, 2010 | 3804 views | 0 0 comments | 12 12 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Landmark: Caps fly high above gowned graduates of Scotts Valley High School’s Class of 2010 on Wednesday, June 9.
Landmark: Caps fly high above gowned graduates of Scotts Valley High School’s Class of 2010 on Wednesday, June 9.
slideshow
Blake Jurich (left) and Luke Pollock join their classmates in celebration after the commencement ceremony. Lucjan Szewczyk/Press-Banner
Blake Jurich (left) and Luke Pollock join their classmates in celebration after the commencement ceremony. Lucjan Szewczyk/Press-Banner
slideshow
Farewells: Australian exchange student Danny Noonan gets a hug from Angela Marshall after Scotts Valley High School’s graduation ceremonies Thursday, June 10. Noonan will return down under to study at University of Sydney. Lucjan Szewczyk/Press-Banner
Farewells: Australian exchange student Danny Noonan gets a hug from Angela Marshall after Scotts Valley High School’s graduation ceremonies Thursday, June 10. Noonan will return down under to study at University of Sydney. Lucjan Szewczyk/Press-Banner
slideshow
Scotts Valley High School graduating seniors in the Class of 2010 have earned numerous scholarships, awards and other honors for their academic, athletic and other achievements.

The winners, with the higher-education institution each will attend, are as follows:

Matthew Abraham (Cabrillo College): S.T.A.R. Testing Golden State Seal, American Citizenship Award

Michaela Ahlstrom (Cabrillo College): SV High Student Government Award, Cabrillo Honors Transfer Program

Brandon Ammon (San Jose State University): Rotary Club of SV Dudley Mikesell Outstanding Community Service Award

Erik Bagley (UC Santa Cruz): California Scholarship Federation Lifetime Member

Aldin Barrett (Utah State): SV High Male Athlete of the Year, Utah State University full-ride athletic scholarship for football ($81,040)

Brianna Bauer (Art Institute of California): Rotary Club of SV Outstanding Achievement in Performing Arts (music)

Jake Bergman (Cabrillo College): Mike Leimbach most-inspirational athlete award ($500), SV High Student Government Award

Lauren Bilodeau (University of Delaware): Bank of America Achievement Award in Visual Arts

Makayla Blackwell (Chico State University): Bank of America Achievement Award in Theater Arts

Chris Bolanos (Cabrillo College): Military Officers Association ($1,000), Cabrillo College American Dream scholarship ($500)

Tyler Botkin (Cabrillo College): S.T.A.R. Testing Golden State Seal

Marissa Carlisle (Cal Poly San Luis Obispo): California Scholarship Federation Lifetime Member

Sharon Chiu (UC Berkeley): Dominican Auxiliary scholarship ($1,000), SVHS Parent Club Community Service Award ($100), California Scholarship Federation Lifetime Member, S.T.A.R. Testing Golden State Seal

Malie Collins (USC): Rotary Club of SV scholarship ($1,000), Bank of America Achievement Award in Science, California Scholarship Federation Lifetime Member, IB World School Lifelong Learner ($500), S.T.A.R. Testing Golden State Seal, President’s Award for Educational Excellence, University of Southern California full-ride academic scholarship ($220,000)

Laura Cordero (Cabrillo College): Cabrillo Honors Transfer Program

Anna Danielson (Cabrillo College): Pteron Society scholarship ($250)

Zachary Davis (UC Santa Cruz): California Scholarship Federation Lifetime Member, S.T.A.R. Testing Golden State Seal

Scott Dreier (Menlo College): Menlo College President’s scholarship ($48,000) and ACT scholarship ($8,000)

Ben Dunham (Cabrillo College): American Citizenship Award

Ryan Estrada (Willamette University): S.T.A.R. Testing Golden State Seal

Lindsay Foster (San Diego State): California Scholarship Federation Lifetime Member

Jared Fujishin (William Jessup University): Kiwanis Club of SV, Citizenship Award ($100), SVHS Parent Club, SV High Student Government Award, Community Service Award ($100), California Scholarship Federation Lifetime Member, American Legion Local Post 64 Boy’s State representative, William Jessup University scholarship ($50,000)

Kayla Germany (Santa Clara University): Rotary Club of SV Outstanding Academic Achievement, SV Host Lions Club Student scholarship ($250), SVHS Parent Club Community Service Award ($100), Bank of America Achievement Award in Math, California Scholarship Federation Lifetime Member, S.T.A.R. Testing Golden State Seal, President’s Award for Educational Excellence, Santa Clara University A&S Scholarship ($44,800) and cross country scholarship ($2,000)

Lauren Germany (Santa Clara University): Rotary Club of SV Outstanding Academic Achievement, SVHS Parent Club Community Service Award ($100), Bank of America Achievement Award in Math, California Scholarship Federation Lifetime Member, S.T.A.R. Testing Golden State Seal, President’s Award for Educational Excellence, Santa Clara University Provost Scholar Award ($74,736) and cross country scholarship ($2,000)

Clayton Gross (UC Davis): S.T.A.R. Testing Golden State Seal

Annika Gustafsson (University of Oregon): Sharemi Ullsted Memorial Chamber Youth of the Year, California Scholarship Federation Lifetime Member, University of Oregon Dean’s Scholarship ($20,000)

Ilga Hernandez (Cabrillo College): Bank of America Achievement Award in Theatre Arts

Celeste Hornyak (Cabrillo College): Bank of America Achievement Award in Theatre Arts

Keith Hughes (University of Colorado at Boulder): University of Colorado at Boulder scholarship ($10,000)

Blake Jurich (San Jose State): San Jose State University athletic full-ride scholarship for football ($81,704)

Troy Kato (Cal Poly): California Scholarship Federation Lifetime Member, S.T.A.R. Testing Golden State Seal

Chelsea Keane (UC Davis): Rotary Club of SV scholarship ($1,000), Pteron Society scholarship ($250), Bank of America Achievement Award in Science, S.T.A.R. Testing Golden State Seal

Julia Kernan (UC Davis): Rotary Club of SV Outstanding Academic Achievement, SVHS Parent Club Community Service Award ($100), National Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizen award, California Scholarship Federation Lifetime Member

Pardis Khatibi (Cabrillo College): S.T.A.R. Testing Golden State Seal

Jessica Kost (Santa Clara University): SVHS Parent Club Community Service Award ($100), California Scholarship Federation Lifetime Member, S.T.A.R. Testing Golden State Seal, Santa Clara University academic scholarship ($60,000)

Brittany Kuo (Cabrillo College): SV High Female Athlete of the Year

Casey Mangan (Azusa Pacific University): S.T.A.R. Testing Golden State Seal, Azusa Pacific University Dean’s Scholarship ($36,000)

Kevin Mangan (University of Washington): S.T.A.R. Testing Golden State Seal

Mary Martos (UC Santa Cruz): Bank of America Achievement Award in Science, S.T.A.R. Testing Golden State Seal

Amy McDowell (Cal Poly): California Scholarship Federation Lifetime Member

James Mckenna (UC Santa Cruz): S.T.A.R. Testing Golden State Seal

Erin McMorris (Whitworth University): Rotary Club of SV scholarship ($1,000), SVHS Parent Club Community Service Award ($100), Whitworth University Legacy Scholarship ($28,000) and academic scholarship ($8,000)

Kyle McNulty (Cal Poly): Rotary Club of SV Outstanding Academic Achievement, SVHS Parent Club Community Service Award ($100), California Scholarship Federation Lifetime Member, SV High Male Scholar Athlete of the Year, S.T.A.R. Testing Golden State Seal

Andres Medrano (CSU Channel Islands): SV High Student Government Award

Kai Moncino (UC Santa Barbara): Bank of America Achievement Award in Science, California Scholarship Federation Lifetime Member, S.T.A.R. Testing Golden State Seal

Emily Moyers (CSU Sacramento): Sigma Alpha of Omega Nu college scholarship ($1,500)

Daniel Noonan (University of Sydney): The Robert Hagopian History Scholarship ($500), Bank of America Achievement Award in English, California Department of Education and California Mathematics Council Outstanding Achievement Award, S.T.A.R. Testing Golden State Seal

Linzy Norton (Cabrillo College): Bank of America Achievement Award in Visual Arts, S.T.A.R. Testing Golden State Seal, Cabrillo Honors Transfer Program

Morgan O’Marro (San Diego State): California Scholarship Federation Lifetime Member

Daniel Palmer (Cabrillo College): Bank of America Achievement Award in Math

Kailey Payne (Cabrillo College): SV High Female Scholar-Athlete of the Year, Cabrillo Honors Transfer Program

Sierra Pele (Cabrillo College): Bank of America Achievement Award in English

Kevin Pellemeier (Cabrillo College): SV High Student Government Award

Natalie Piazza (Cabrillo College): Bank of America Achievement Award in Visual Arts, Cabrillo Honors Transfer Program

Luke Pollok (San Jose State): SV High Counseling Department Most Improved Student ($50)

Alexandria Price (UCLA): Bank of America Achievement Award in English, President’s Award for Educational Excellence

Eric Ralston (UC Santa Barbara): President’s Award for Educational Excellence

Connor Reed (McGill University): California Scholarship Federation Lifetime Member, S.T.A.R. Testing Golden State Seal

Sydnie Reyes (University of the Pacific): Rotary Club of SV Outstanding Academic Achievement, Bank of America Achievement Award in English

Noah Rhoads (UC Santa Cruz): California Scholarship Federation Lifetime Member, S.T.A.R. Testing Golden State Seal

Emmelene Romer (Northwest Christian University): Rotary Club of SV Outstanding Achievement in Performing Arts (Theatre), SVHS Parent Club Community Service Award ($100), Northwest Christian University academic scholarship ($28,000)

Loreal Sheridan (Santa Clara University): Granite Construction 2010 Golden Rule Leadership Award ($1,200), SV High Student Government Award, American Citizenship Award

Donovan Sheridan (Cabrillo College): SV High Student Government Award

Sarah Shirley (UC Santa Barbara): Plumbers and Steamfitters Local Union 342 scholarship ($2,500), SVHS Parent Club Community Service Award ($100), California Scholarship Federation Lifetime Member

Katrina Silver (University of Dayton): Santa Cruz Quakes AAU Basketball scholarship ($3,000), University of Dayton Dean’s Merit Scholarship ($46,000) and Adele Scholarship ($12,000)

Nick Smith (UC Santa Cruz): California Scholarship Federation Lifetime Member, S.T.A.R. Testing Golden State Seal

Jessica Stark (UC Davis): Rotary Club of SV Outstanding Achievement in Visual Arts, Bank of America Achievement Award in Math, S.T.A.R. Testing Golden State Seal, President’s Award for Educational Excellence

Sarah Stumbo (UC Santa Barbara): SVHS Parent Club Community Service Award ($100), SV High Student Government Award

Keoki Thompson (Cabrillo College): Bank of America Achievement Award in Music

Diana Thygeson (Santa Clara University): California Scholarship Federation Lifetime Member

Haley Trap (UC Berkeley): California Scholarship Federation Lifetime Member, Mike Leimbach Most Inspirational Athlete Award ($500), SV High Student Government Award, Santa Clara University Academic Scholarship ($29,500)

Stephanie Traulsen (Santa Clara University): California Scholarship Federation Lifetime Member

Benjamin Udo (Brandeis University): National Achievement Scholarship Program Finalist ($2,500), S.T.A.R. Testing Golden State Seal, Brandeis University Academic Scholarship ($148,000)

Blake Ward (Loyola Marymount University): American Legion Local Post 64 Boy’s State representative, SV High Student Government Award

Anne Weisenstein (Chapman University): Bank of America Achievement Award in Visual Arts, Chapman University Chancellors Scholarship ($80,000)

Tisha Wilke (Cabrillo College): SV High Counseling Department Most Improved Student ($50)

Valedictorians

Kayla and Lauren Germany

Salutatorian

Malie Collins

Summa Cum Laude

Sharon Chiu

Magna Cum Laude

Julia Kernan

SVHS top 10 percent

Sharon Chiu, Malie Collins, Renee Foster, Kayla Germany, Lauren Germany, Annika Gustafsson, Julia Kernan, Jessica Kost, Kelsey LaPorte, Mary Martos, Kyle McNulty, Kai Moncino, Daniel Noonan, Natalie Piazza, Alexandria Price, Connor Reed, Kathleen Silver, Stephanie Traulsen, Jayne Weisenstein, Anne Weisenstein

International Baccalaureate Diploma candidates

Erik Bagley, Lauren Bilodeau, Arielle Canepa, Sharon Chiu, Malie Collins, Kayla Germany, Lauren Germany, Annika Gustafsson, Allison Julien, Chelsea Keane, Julia Kernan, Jessica Kost, Kelsey LaPorte, Mary Martos, Erin McMorris, Kyle McNulty, Kai Moncino, Daniel Noonan, Chris Nylander, Alexandria Price, Sydnie Reyes, Maria Rodriguez, Katrina Silver, Stephanie Traulsen, Anne Weisenstein, Jayne Weisenstein

President’s Award for Educational Achievement

Chelsea Keane, Morgan Omarro, Jayne Weisenstein, Sharon Chiu, Anne Weisenstein, Kyle McNulty, Marissa Happee, Sydnie Reyes, Stephanie Traulsen, Daniel Noonan, Zachary Davis, Annika Gustafsson, Casey Mangan, Kevin Mangan, Benjamin Udo, Sarah Stumbo, Noah Rhoads, Maria Rodriguez, Clayton Gross, Linzy Norton, Nicholas Smith, Scott Dreier, Allison Julien, Erin McMorris, Lindsay Newman, Megan Dettle, Lauren Bilodeau, Michaela Alhstrom, Emmelene Romer, Khatibi Pardis, Ryan Estrada, Jessica Kost, Natalie Piazza, Lindsay Foster, Julia Kernan, Kelsey LaPorte, Mary Martos, Marissa Carlisle, Kai Moncino, Diana Thygeson, Haley Trap, Connor Reed, Katrina Silver, Amy McDowell, Sarah Shirley.
Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet


We encourage your online comments in this public forum, but please keep them respectful and constructive. This is not a forum for personal attacks, libelous statements, profanity or racist slurs. Readers may report such inappropriate comments by e-mailing the editor at pbeditor@pressbanner.com.